Call Toll Free: 877.307.4499
www.techorium.com
TRUST IT - Search Engine Optimization SEO Toronto Canada, McAfee SECURE Certification Reseller, Ecommerce Web Sites, E-commerce Online Shopping Cart Solutions, Online Marketing - Zen-Cart Ecommerce and Joomla Content Management
Specials Digital Signage Solutions Network Solutions Partners Reseller Information
  Call Toll Free
877.307.4499
0 items ($0.00USD)
Shopping Cart | Checkout
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

  • Model: EXT-DVI-1600HD
  • Shipping Weight: 5lbs
  • Manufactured by: Gefen


DVI-1600HD

$1,733.00USD

Add to Cart:

Overview

The Gefen DVI-1600HD extends digital signage applicationsover fiber optic cable up to 2 kilometers. The DVI-1600HD extends DVI or HDMI plus audio in addition to RS-232 for control or touch-panel systems. This unit maintains computer resolutions up to 1920x1200 and 1080p Full HD.

Use the supplied DVI cable to connect the Sender Unit to the DVI source. Place the Receiver Unit next to the DVI display and connect a DVI cable between the display and the Receiver Unit. Use four LC-LC fiber cables to connect the Sender Unit to the Receiver Unit. Connect the audio source to the Sender Unit (either digital audio or analog). Connect the audio output from the Receiver Unit unit to an A/V receiver. Connect the included 12V DC power supplies to both the Sender Unit and the Receiver Unit then plug the power supplies to available electrical outlets.

Note: This product fully supports HDCP content when the front panel switch on the Sender Unit is set to HDMI.

 DVI-1600HD

Features

  • Maximum Resolutions: 1920x1200 and 1080p
  • Maximum range of 2 kilometers for DVI, 200 meters if sending HDCP content
  • Fiber-optic transmission medium eliminates electromagnetic interference (EMI) during send or receive operations Can use both single mode or multi-mode optical fiber cables
  • RS232 signal extension helps create long-distance control systems for A/V integration
  • Plug and play installation ease -- no software drivers

Technical Specifications

Item Description
Video Amplifier Bandwidth 165 MHz
Input Video Signal 1.2V p-p
Input DDC Signal 5V p-p (TTL)
Video Input Connector (1) DVI, 29-pin female (Sender Unit)
Video Output Connector (1) DVI, 29-pin female (Receiver Unit)
Analog Audio Input Connector (1): L/R stereo, RCA (Sender Unit)
Digital Audio Input Connector (1): S/PDIF (Sender Unit)
Digital Audio Input Connector (1): TOSLink (Sender Unit)
Analog Audio Output Connector (1): L/R stereo, RCA (Receiver Unit)
Digital Audio Output Connector (1): S/PDIF (Receiver Unit)
Digital Audio Output Connector (1): TOSLink (Receiver Unit)
RS232 Connector (1) DB9 Serial, female (Sender Unit)
Link Connectors (4) Fiber, LC-LC Type, single mode or multi-mode (Sender Unit / Receiver Unit)
Power Supplies 12V DC / 3A each, one per Sender/Receiver
Power Consumption 36W each power supply / 72W total (max)
Operating Temperature 0 - 50 C
Dimensions 10.25" W x 1.2" H x 5.1" D
Shipping Weight 5 lbs
  • (1) Gefen DVI-1600HD Sender
  • (1) Gefen DVI-1600HD Receiver
  • 0(1) 6-foot DVI video cable (M-M)
  • (1) 6-foot DB9 RS-232 cable (M-F)
  • (2) 12V DC power supplies
  • (2) Sets of Rack Ears
  • (1) User's Manual

Downloads

DVI-1600HDDVI-1600HD



Site Terms  |  Privacy Policy  
© 2017 Techorium Inc
Digital Signage
Resources | XML | Sitemap | Rss
Techorium Inc. is the Preferred Distributor for Avenview, BELKIN, ICRON, HRT, NETGEAR, NTI, PatchSee, Corinex, and thinklogical  
PatchSee Corinex Icron NTI Perle thinklogical HRT Netgear Belkin Avenview